PNG‑PACIFIC‑SININTERNATIONAL KNOWLEDGE CITY
Enquire

What there is to invest in, stated without a figure.

The project is at partner and investment engagement stage. No capital requirement, no projection and no development programme has been set. What is settled is the asset: a masterplanned 1.42-hectare site at Waigani with every room dimensioned. This page publishes that inventory and the structure of the engagement, and nothing it does not have.

Isometric aerial visualisation of the whole proposed complex on its site
Architectural visualisation · proposed · isometric

No figure on this page.

There is no capital cost, no budget, no projection, no yield and no lease rate in this proposal, so none is printed here. Those numbers are set with the appointed delivery and investment partner, not before. Publishing one now would be an invention.

What can be stated is measured. The site is 14,200 square metres. The building footprint is 6,000. Four training rooms of 125 square metres each, a 240 square metre laboratory, a 200 square metre boardroom, six 75 square metre suites and 190 parking lots are drawn and dimensioned. That inventory is the subject of any conversation about the project, and it is set out below.

The full facility register →

The leasable inventory.

As drawn

Every line below is dimensioned in the architectural masterplan. It is the honest substitute for a financial table: it says what exists to be leased, sponsored, occupied or named, and at what size.

Site and building schedule

Site area14,200 m² · 1.42 ha
Building footprint6,000 m²
Training rooms T1-T44 × 125 m²
Training capacity50 delegates each · 200 total
Innovation & agritech lab T5240 m²
Admin, workspaces & boardroom A1200 m²
Executive lodging suites L16 × 75 m² · 450 m²
Landscaping & public space4,200 m² · 30%
Roads & circulation2,000 m²
Parking areas2,000 m² · 190 lots

Parking, by class

Visitor120 lots
VIP20 lots
Tourist bus10 lots
Staff30 lots
Service vehicles10 lots
Total190 lots

Landscape zones

Entrance Plaza800 m²
Pacific Nations Flag Plaza500 m²
Pavilion Garden1,000 m²
Cascade & Reflection Pool700 m²
Cultural Walkway600 m²
Performance Garden600 m² · ~200 persons
Site plan of the proposed development seen from above, showing the two pavilions, training wing, plazas and parking
Site plan (top view)The 14,200 square metre site as masterplanned: the two pavilions, the training wing, the six landscape zones, the parking areas and the single entrance from John Guise Drive.

Revenue streams, and the space each one occupies.

Named, not sized

Each stream is tied to a room, a floor or a zone. Where that space is drawn and dimensioned, the chip says so. Where it comes from the project programme and has not yet been designed, the chip says that instead. No stream carries a value, a rate or a share, because none has been set.

 Stream SpaceArea or capacity Provenance
01 Training room hire Training Centre T1-T4 4 × 125 m² As drawn
02 Laboratory and agritech testing Innovation & Agritech Lab T5 240 m² As drawn
03 Executive suite residency Silver Ambassadors suites L1 6 × 75 m² As drawn
04 Boardroom and shared workspace Admin and boardroom A1 200 m² As drawn
05 Parking Site parking areas 2,000 m² · 190 lots As drawn
06 Ceremonial and outdoor programming Performance Garden · Flag Plaza 600 m² · 500 m² As drawn
07 Naming rights and sponsorship Named spaces, plazas and garden zones Across 4,200 m² public realm As drawn
08 Exhibition and convention floor International Exhibition Hall, Level 3 Not dimensioned Programme brief
09 Performance and theatre programming Performance Hall · Theatre, Level 2 300 seats · 200 seats Programme brief
10 Retail and food and beverage concession Café, souvenir shops, Ground Floor Not dimensioned Programme brief
11 Museum and cultural programming Museum Gallery, Level 4 Not dimensioned Programme brief

Five engagement tracks.

Structure only · no terms exist

These are the routes by which a party can take part. None of them has been opened with a named counterparty. Nobody has committed to anything, no memorandum has been signed, and no terms have been drafted or offered.

01

Public-private partnership

The host government side of the project. A PPP structure would set the land, delivery and operating terms between the public counterparty and the delivery partner. No structure has been agreed and no counterparty has been appointed.

02

Government partnership

Participation by national and provincial bodies in the training, museum and cultural programmes rather than in the capital structure. Nothing has been proposed to or accepted by any government body.

03

Development and investment partner

The party that would carry the build and hold a position in the completed asset. Capital requirement, structure and terms are not set and will be established with the appointed partner.

04

Leasing and concession

Tenancy of the rooms and floors listed on this page, on terms set once the delivery route is fixed. No lease has been offered and no rate exists.

05

Sponsorship and naming rights

Named association with a room, a plaza or a garden zone. The spaces are drawn and named; the sponsorship structure has not been written.


The room where those conversations would happen.

A1 is a 200 square metre admin, shared workspace and boardroom floor of 20.0 by 10.0 metres. The project programme puts consortium meetings, partnership oversight and visiting international auditors in it. It is drawn, dimensioned and part of the inventory above.

Boardroom floor A1200 m²
Dimensions20.0 × 10.0 m
Executive suites L16 × 75 m²
Diplomatic VIP LoungeThe Confluence
Visualisation of the proposed boardroom and shared workspace floor
Architectural visualisation · proposed · boardroom A1

Where the project actually stands.

As drawn
  • Complete Site identifiedSection 221, Lot 12, John Guise Drive, Waigani, National Capital District, Port Moresby.
  • Complete Masterplan completeSite, buildings, landscape, traffic, security and services drawn and dimensioned.
  • Current stage Partner and investment engagementWhere the project is now. No partner has been appointed and no commitment has been made by any party.
  • Not started ConstructionNothing has been built. No start has been authorised.

On development phasing.

Development phasing has not been programmed. There is no construction schedule, no staging plan, no groundbreaking date and no completion date, and none is published here. Phasing is set with the appointed delivery partner once a delivery route is fixed.

A serious reader is better served by that than by a programme drawn to fill a page. The same applies to capital requirement and to every financial line: it is established at appointment, not asserted in advance.

As drawn

Dimensioned or labelled in the architectural masterplan.

Programme brief

Set out in the project brief; not yet designed or dimensioned.

The location argument.

Waigani · National Capital District

The site is Section 221, Lot 12, on John Guise Drive in Waigani, the seat of national government in Port Moresby. It faces Melanesia Haus, which houses the Office of the Prime Minister. National Parliament House stands opposite Melanesia Haus.

The PNG National Museum and Art Gallery, the National Library, the National Archives and the Waigani campus of the University of Papua New Guinea are in the same precinct. This is a statement of what stands nearby and nothing more. No relationship, endorsement or association with any of these institutions is claimed or implied.

The site has one entrance, from John Guise Drive, and no direct access to the neighbouring Lot 11, so it stands independently secured.

Visualisation of the John Guise Drive frontage of the proposed development
Architectural visualisation · proposed · John Guise Drive frontage
Location plan showing the site on John Guise Drive facing Melanesia Haus in Waigani
Location planThe 1.42-hectare site on John Guise Drive, facing Melanesia Haus, within the Waigani government precinct of Port Moresby.
Night visualisation of the proposed sixteen-metre cascade under illumination
Architectural visualisation · proposed · the cascade at night

The energy and water system is specified.

The power and water design is one of the few parts of the proposal carrying full engineering numbers, and it bears directly on how the completed building would be run. A 1.2 MW roof solar canopy charges a 2.5 MWh LFP battery vault supporting a net-zero power system against a connected load of 237 kW. The cascade recirculates 180,000 litres rather than drawing continuously.

Solar canopy1.2 MW
Battery vault2.5 MWh LFP
Power systemNet zero
Connected load237 kW
Water in circulation180,000 L

The cascade engineering →

What is released on request.

The investor package covers the prospectus, the revenue model, development costs and leasing packages. The government, technical and international partnership packages cover the proposal documents, the plan set and the standard partnership forms.

Packages are released through the enquiry form against a named organisation. Nothing is posted for open download, and no document is linked from this page.

The document packages →

Front elevation of the proposed centre from John Guise Drive at dusk, architectural visualisation
Architectural visualisation · proposed · front elevation

Talk to the project team about taking part.

Tell us which track applies to you and which package you need. Enquiries are welcome from government bodies, partner nations, development-finance institutions and prospective commercial partners.


Section 221, Lot 12
John Guise Drive, Waigani
National Capital District
Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea

enquiry@pngpacificsin.org

enquiry@pngpacificsin.org Enquire